Monday, February 20, 2012


It has been DRY lately... I feel like I can't get enough water. That's a plus. It'll definitely be easy to keep up on the 100 oz every day.

Last night was hard as far as food goes. Lots of head hunger, gave in a couple of times. celery and peanut butter. string cheese. apple slices. I kept it healthy, but I'm pretty sure it was calorically dense. However, this morning I'm seeing a smaller number than yesterday on the scale.

Weekends suck. Too much time on my hands. Lots of social activities that revolve around "going out" (FOOD). I went out for salads and sushi this weekend. And cooked a dinner for four last night - slightly expensive, next time I'll have everyone bring an ingredient. Back to the week menu... back to normal and easier eating.

I'm pumped for the work outs this week. I'm gonna sweat this sick bug out... or hydrate and pee it out. I guess I just miss breathing through my nose.

Big Fat New Week Love,


  1. LOL! The video is killing me! hahaha

  2. I'm glad you are getting your water and seeing lower number on the scale. That is good and encouraging news for you. Hang in there and keep up the good work. I understand what you mean about having dinner parties or cooking for others. I don't know about other places but food around here has gotten very expensive lately. Our grocery budget is never enough for a week's worth of groceries anymore. It is scary how expensive food is.

  3. Ha ha ha ha ha ha!!! You did very well with your food choices. Three cheers for you. You're thinking right. You can do it!!

  4. That video is hilarious!

    The celery, peanut butter, cheese and apple ... good choices when you've got those hunger feelings, provided you didn't eat the entire tub of peanut butter. ;) Sometimes, your body needs the extra protein and fiber especially when your body's fighting something.

  5. That mouse.... oh my, it really cracked me up!
    Feeling that the water intake is easy is GREAT, it's one of my struggles!

  6. Nanette..what is the difference between overeating and a binge? I actually read a definition of that in some printed out something or other that I read. Overeating is something you do over a longer period of time. For example, you might eat a big breakfast, then have morning tea. Then have a large lunch and then afternoon tea. Then a big dinner and then dessert, and then have supper. A binge, it said, is something that comes on suddenly, and lasts a short time, and you consume huge amounts of food. You can eat large and be overeating. Or you can eat normal and then a bomb goes off and you consume the equivalent of a day's food in about and hour and a half.

    For me a binge is eating normally and then eating a packet of biscuits. Followed by half a bag of chips, followed by this and that. Overeating is eating more than normal in varying amounts. Like yesterday, for morning tea I had 2 slices of toast with jello on. Later I had 2 smallish pieces of cake. Last night I had a bunch of crackers with butter and vegemite on.


sorry guys, so much spam, gotta put the filters up again.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...