Sunday, February 26, 2012

Thought I did...

Okay so I thought I'd turned on comment moderation. But apparently I didn't. Anyone wanna give it a try and see if I've gotten rid of the captcha codes?


  1. I´ll try! Glad you took our advice.

    Nope. Still not turned off..
    You have to go to Dashboard_Settings_Comments_Comment moderation(if you want that, click always)_then turn off "show word verification".
    Don´t forget to SAVE SETTINGS at the bottom of the page.
    Hope that works for you!

  2. Ok, just saw now that you DID turn on Comment moderation, but you forgot to turn the "Word verification" part off.

  3. Ding ding ding! Good job, Betty! Okay... So apparently I couldn't find it using the new blogger interface. I had to switch to the old one to find the option. Just in case anyone out there is having problems.

  4. poop poop poop... logged out, just checking to make sure it's off.

  5. LOL! to the anonymous comment. Just trying it again for the fun of it. hahahhaa

  6. Yea all that captcha is maddening. Especially for me lately that I am using my less than 4 inch android to view blogss.


sorry guys, so much spam, gotta put the filters up again.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...